Privacy Policy

This legal statement set forth and regulates the privacy policy relating to personal data of the users of website p at www.smartm2msolutions.com (hereinafter referred to as the Website) which is under the responsibility of Smart Machine to Machine Solutions S.L. (hereinafter referred to as SmartM2MSolutions), with legal domicile in Carretera Sangroniz 6, Edif.5-5M, 48150 Sondika (Spain), registered in the Companies House of Vizcaya in the volume 5200, folio 111, section 1, page BI-58257 and with the Spanish Tax Identification Code Nr. B-95644134.

Applicable law

SmartM2MSolutions complies in the treatment of users' personal data with the current regulations in Spain and in the EU, and in particular, with the Spanish Organic Law of Personal data Protection (LOPD) and with its regulations in process. For that purpose, the entity adopts the necessary technical and organizational measures to prevent the loose, misuse, change, non-authorized access and theft of personal data provided, taking into account the state of the technology, the nature of the data and the risks to which they are exposed.

Security

SmartM2MSolutions has adopted the levels of personal data protection's security required by the Regulation for the Development of the Organic Law 15/1999 of Personal data Protection [Reglamento de desarrollo de la Ley Orgánica 15/1999 de protectión de datos de carácter personal] (Royal Decree 1720/2007). Besides, it endeavors to install those other additional technical means and measures in order to avoid the loose, misuse, change, non-authorized access and theft of the personal data provided.

Nevertheless, any data transfer through the Internet has the risk to be intercepted and SmartM2MSolutions doesn't have the capacity to guarantee that this fact shall not happen, and as result of this, SmartM2MSolutions is not responsible for this fact in case of happening.

In those website services of the website where it is essential to be registered as a User, the election of a password is required. The User is responsible for keeping the confidentiality of this password, besides of all the activities which may be carried out in a log-in session with the User's username and password. The User undertakes to notify the non-authorized use of its username and password or any other fault in the security system to SmartM2MSolutions at the earliest convenience. SmartM2MSolutions will not be responsible for the damages and looses which may be caused due to the non-compliance of this obligation by the User.

Data collection

In order to access certain services offered by SmartM2MSolutions it is required to register in the application, action which also may be carried out through the User's Facebook or Twitter account. In case of accessing the application through the Facebook or Twitter account, the User shall be aware of the fact that the corresponding social network will communicate us the user's personal data, which will be used by SmartM2MSolutions with the aim of providing the demanded services.

Data provided in the moment of register, including those provided through any of the abovementioned social network, will be added to a personal data file which is duly registered in the Spanish Data Protection Agency (AEPD in the Spanish acronym). The sending of personal data, including the e-mail, implies the specific acceptance by the User of their inclusion in an automated file, which is under the liability of SmartM2MSolutions.

In order to register as a registered user of the application it is only required to provide his/her identification data and e-mail, with the possibility of expanding that information in case of considering to be necessary.

SmartM2MSolutions will use his/her personal data with the only aim of providing the demanded services and information, even through e-mail, and besides in order to supply the User the information in which he/she may be interested while this user is log-in, and in this sense, we inform you that your netsurfing data might be used to provide you a personalized service. Unless the User expresses other opinion through the clicking on the corresponding box, we inform the User that his/her personal data might be used in order to send the User commercial communications relating to SmartM2MSolutions or to third parties which might be interesting for you even by electronic means.

We also inform the User that in case he/she accepts, the User will be able to inform the other users of his/her location and of the places where the user has been through SmartM2MSolutions.

SmartM2MSolutions will not transfer users' personal data to third parties without a previously request of permission, reporting the recipient's data and the aim of that possible transfer.

Communications

SmartM2MSolutions, as the entity responsible for the application will get in contact with the User through e-mails to the e-mail address included in his/her registered data in those cases in which they are required with the aim of the right service provision. It is also possible to use other communication means in case of the e-mail failure in order to guarantee the right provision of the demanded services.

IP Addresses and Cookies

On account of the current communication protocols on the Internet, once the User visits our application, SmartM2MSolutions automatically receives the IP Address (Internet Protocol) which has been assigned to the User's computer by his/her Access Supplier. The register of this IP address is only used for exclusive internal purposes, such as access statistics to this Website. As general rule, the IP address of the same user changes from one connection to the Internet to another, and therefore there is no capacity to track the netsurfing habits on the website by a specific user.

SmartM2MSolutions is allowed to use cookies when a user is surfing its sites and websites. Those cookies which may be used in the website are sole associated with the browser of a specific computer (an anonymous user) and they don't provide any personal data of the user. Cookies used are only with the aim of exclusive internal purposes, such as access statistics to the website. Cookies used don't have the capacity to read cookies files created by other suppliers or websites. The User has the possibility to configure his/her browser in order to be notified through the screen of cookies' reception and to avoid their installation in the hard disk. The User may look up the instructions and handbooks of that browser in order to expand this information.

Links

This website may contain links to other websites. The User shall be aware of the fact that SmartM2MSolutions is not liable for the privacy practices and contents of those websites. We recommend users to be aware of the fact that by using one of those links he/she is leaving our website and also to read those websites' privacy policies which collect personal data.

Publicity

In case you have not declared your disagreement to receive publicity, SmartM2MSolutions will be able to send you its own commercial or products communications or services provided by third parties. Data modification and removal The User who desires to modify his/her personal data, or to stop receiving our services, by canceling the register the User shall be able to correct, update or remove easily his/her personal data in the register area. In case you desire to exercise your rights of access, correction, opposition or cancelation, you may head for: SmartM2MSolutions S.L., Carretera Sangroniz 6, Edif.5-5M, 48150 Sondika (Spain) or write an e-mail to the following e-mail address: info@sm2ms.com.

Contact us

SmartM2MSolutions
Carretera Sangroniz 6, 5-5M
48150 Sondika (Spain)

Phone: +34 946 554 426
Email: info@remove-this.sm2ms.com

If you have any questions, or require any additional information, please contact us directly and we will be happy to assist you.

Any question? Get live support!